2017年吉林學位外語考試模擬試題樣卷及解析

吉林省學士學位外語考試模擬試題樣卷及解析

2017年吉林省學士學位外語考試模擬試題樣卷及解析
 
Paper one 試卷一
 
(65 minutes ) 
 
Part Ⅰ Dialogue Completion (10 minutes , 10 points ) 
Directions : In this part , there are 3 dialogues with 3 or 4 blanks , each followed by 4 choices marked A , B , C , and D . Fill in each blank with the choice that best suits the situation  until the dialogue is complete. With Dialogue One , all the choices will have to be used . With Dialogue Two and Dialogue Three , one choice will be unused . Mark your answer on the ANSWERSHEET with a single bar through the centre of the letter that indicates your choice.
Frank : I’m glad that our company is starting to be more eco-friendly . 
David :  1  
Frank : We have started to recycle plastic bottles and aluminum cans . 
David : My family has started to bring our own bag to the grocery store instead of using plastic bags . 
Frank :  2  
David : What else are people you know doing to “go green” ? 
Frank : one of my co-workers has a car that runs on natural gas . 
David : oh . I heard that is a lot less expensive ,   3  
Frank : He does . our company just funded a project to build two windmills . 
David :  4  
Frank : Yes . And my uncle Put a big solar panel on the roof of his house . 
David : That is an interesting idea . 
Frank : It is hardly noticeable and it saves him money on the electric bill . 
    A . That is a great way to consume less . 
    B . so he saves a lot of money ? 
    C . Really ? 
    D . Me too.
 
Bert : What kind of hobbies do you have?
Andrew : Well , 1 like building model trains and cars . 
Bert :  5  
Andrew: Yeah, they are, but they look really cool after you’re done. 
Bert: They do! What else do you do in your free time?
Andrew:   6  
Bert: Oh, really? I play an instrument, too. 
Andrew:   7  
Bert: I play guitar, and I like to sing. 
Andrew: We should play some music together some time! 
Bert: Sounds good! 
    A. What instrument do you play? 
    B. Do you play any sports? 
    C. Those look like a lot of work. 
    D. I like to swim and play piano. 
 
Charles: You say that e-commerce will help me to reach more customers. How do I start? 
Edward: The first thing you should do is set up a website for your business.  8  When some-one goes online and searches for your products, they will see your website in a list of choices. 
Charles:   9  
Edward: They will see what you are selling and if they like something, they will buy it online. 
Charles:   10  I can use e-commerce to reach customers that are not in my town. 
Edward: Exactly, and the more customers you can reach, the better your business will do. 
    A. And what happens if they choose to look at my website? 
    B. Then you can list your products on it. 
    C. This is wonderful! 
    D. Why, what¡¯ s wrong with it? 
 
PartII  Reading Comprehension (35 minutes, 40 points) 
Directions : There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is followed by 5 questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are 4 choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the best one and mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET with a single bar through the centre of the letter that indicates your choice. 
 
Passage One 
 
    This year, for the first time in history, more people are working in service trades than in goods production, according to the United Nations’ International Labor Organization(ILO) this week.
    In 1996, agriculture accounted for 42% of world employment, whth another 21% of workers in goods-producing industries and 37% in service. By last year , the ILO reported that 42% were in services, 37% in agriculture, and 22% in industry. 
    Technology is increasing economic competition in services from banking to tourism and heaithcare. The Internet and air transport now make it as easy to trade services across borders as it is to trade goods. 
“Driving a taxi is much easier than working in the fields,” says Brazilian Valdir de Santos, who has gone from farmhand to taxi driver. But all around him he sees low-paying jobs. Many people who move to Sao Paulo, Brazil, simply exchange a rural struggle with poverty for an urban one. The IEO voices similar concerns in its new report. It says many workers in developing countries remain under-used. 
Every country will continue to need both low-paying and high-skilled workers. But global incomes may be determined by skill levels in services.
Some economists worry about the change. As services become tradable products, workers will face competition from overseas. Princeton University economist Alan Blinder predicts that providers of “per-sonal services,” from hair stylists to trial lawyers, will be OK. But workers are unprotected in jobs where work doesn’t need to be done near the customer. 
For now, most workers in Brazil are simply focused on local realities, not global opportunities. 
 
11. Compared with his previous job, Valdir de Santos’s present one is_______.
A. higher paid  B. lower paid 
C. easier but still low-paying D. harder but high-skilled 
12. What is the IEO concerned about? 
A. The rural labor must struggle with poverty. 
B. The urban labor faces competition from the rural labor.
C. Many workers in developing countries have lost their jobs. 
D. Many workers in developing countries are not fully used. 
 
13. According to the IEO report, more earnings may depend on _________ . 
    A. more high-paying jobs 
    B. the higher skill levels in services 
    C. the rapid development in industry 
    D. the speedy development in science and technology. 
 
14. According to Alan Blinder, service workers not near customers are _________. 
    A. more likely to face competition from overseas 
    B. less likely to face competition from overseas 
    C. likely to have more global opportunities. 
    D. likely to provide personal services 
 
15. Which of the following is the proper title of this passage? 
    A. More People Working in Services Today  
    B. Services: Increasing and Going Global 
    C. Migration of Labor 
    D. Global Opportunities in Services 
 
Passage Two 
 
Work is a family responsibility. Right now you are benefiting from the work of your family. Your parents have worked hard to provide for your physical, spiritual, and emotional well-being. They do expect you to share some of the load. 
 On my son’s Graduation Day from the Harvard Business School, Dean Kim Clark asked each of the graduating students in the front rows to look behind them at their loved ones. As the graduates turned around, Dean Clark paused and said,”Were it not for the support of your family members, you would not be receiving this honor today.” And so it is for each of you. You have received much. In turn, you are expected-even required-to offer similar support and love to your own children and families. This does not mean continually”hanging out.” As you grow older, your parents expect you to provide for yourselves and become independent. 
    We all share in the work. Remember it is important to start early in life to teach your children that they should do their part in the work of a family. Those of you who have had the experience of growing up in a home where you were taught to work can bear testimony to its value in your life today. 
    We understand that in some places in the world you may encounter hardships when trying to provide for your families. These trials could include serious illness, the loss- of a spouse, the addition of an elderly parent, or providing for your children’s education. But it is my conviction that realization of the importance of work to your family will help you out. 
 
16. The author believes that we should _________ 
A. stay away- from -home   
B take up the family responsibility 
C. share the workload of our colleagues   
D. take good care of ourselves 
17. Dean Clark asked the graduating students to _________. 
A. sit in the front rows at the ceremony 
B. take pride in the honor they receive 
C. look back on their university days 
D. bear in mind the support from their family 
18. Upon graduation, students are expected to __________. 
A. do odd jobs in support of their families 
B. take good care of their- parents 
C. become independent of their parents 
D. hang out around their homes 
19. The word “testimony”(Para. 3) is closest in meaning to “__________”.
A. responsibility   B. witnes 
C. experience     D. gmtihide 
20. In this passage, the author intends to _______
A. highlight the importance of work to family
B. explain the scope of family responsibility 
C. call on students to become independent 
D. describe the hardships suffered by parents 
 
Passage Three 
 
    Experts say over half of the world’s seven thousand languages are in danger of disappearing. Every two weeks one language disappears. 
Sometimes a language disappears immediately when the last person speaking it dies. Or, a local Passage language might disappear more slowly. This happens when an official language is used more often and children stop learning the local language of their parents. Official languages often represent a form of control over a group of people. 
Throughout history, the language spoken by a powerful group spreads across a civilization. The more powerful culture rarely respects the language and culture of smaller groups. Smaller cultures lose their local language as the language of the culture in power has a stronger influence. 
Experts say protecting languages is very important for many reasons. Languages contain the histories, ideas and knowledge of a culture. Languages also contain valuable information about local medi-cines, plants and animals. 
Many endangered languages are spoken by native cultures in close contact with the natural world. Their ancient languages contain a great deal of information about environmental systems and species of plants and animals that are unknown to scientists. As the last speakers of a language die off, the valua-ble information carried within a language also disappears. Language is, in many ways, a window to the mind and the world. 
Any hope for protecting languages can be found in children and their willingness to learn. It is these young people who can keep this form of culture alive for future generations.

21. Which of the following is true? 
A. No one can prevent languages from disappearing. 
B. There will not be any local languages left some day. 
C. There have existed 7 ,000 languages in history. 
D. Half of the world¡¯s languages will possibly disappear. 
22. An official language is a language that _________ 
A. is highly advanced 
B. has a stronger influence 
C. competes with a local language
D. has a longer history 
23. Language is a window to the mind and the world because _________. 
A. it contains information about both culture and nature 
B. it represents the working of the human minds 
C. local languages are more closely related to culture 
D. ancient languages can reveal ancient people¡¯s thoughts 
24. According to the passage, a language will be better protected when ________ 
A. it is linked to a powerful culture 
B. people are forced to speak it 
C. it keeps pace with the times
 D. children are interested in learning it 
25. The passage mainly discusses _________ 
A. language and culture 
B. the power of language
C. language protection
D. local languages

Passage Four 

The New York Times has reported on a problem that many of us have but are not aware of--Internet addiction (成癮). According to reporter Tara Parker-Pope, millions of us are addicted to being online. She says this is a growing problem that is making us more forgetful and impatient. Ms Parker- Pope writes about various reports highlighting how technology is changing people. In one, she quotes cyber-psychologist Dr. Elias Aboujaode who says:“More and more, life is resembling the chat room.”He said we are living in “virtual lifestyles” , which is negatively affecting our real-life relationships. Nicki Dowling, a clinical psychologist from Melbourne University in Australia, concluded in a recent study that ten per cent of young people had what she called “Internet dependence". 
    Tara Parker-Pope quizzed experts in this field on what the signs are of being overly absorbed in technology. She came up with seven indicators of “tech overload”. The first is whether you check your e-mail before doing other things. Another sign is if you always anticipate and look forward to your next online visit-a sure sign of dependence and addiction. The third point is if you say, “just a few more minutes” when someone wants you. Parker-Pope found your interaction with others also says a lot about how important the Internet is compared with family and friends; do you lie about how much time you spend online or choose to surf the Net instead of going out with others? Other indicators include the “online lift” that stops you being unhappy, and others” complaints about you always being online. 
 
26. Which of the following can be the title of this passage? 
    A. Internet Addiction. B. Virtual Lifestyles. 
    C. Indicators of Net Dependence. D. Importance of the Internet.
27. According to Tara Parker-Pope, millions of people ________ 
A. have realized the problem of Internet addiction 
B. cannot get rid of their habit of staying online 
C. have become more patient and careful online 
D. welcome the changes brought about by technology 
28. What does Dr. Elias Aboujaode think of the virtual lifestyles that we are living in? 
A. They make people eager to talk to each other. 
B. They make people more dependent on the Internet. 
C. They have a negative effect on real-life relationships. 
D. They get more people interested in online studies.
29. Which of the following is NOT a sign of Internet addiction? 
A. Checking e-mail before doing anything else. 
B. Expecting all the time the next online visit. 
C. Surfing the Net instead of going out with others. 
D. Arriving late for important appointments. 
30. What does “tech overload” (Para. 2) mean in the passage? 
A. Over-absorption in the Internet. 
B. Over-dependence on e-mail. 
C. Over-interest in technology. 
D. Over-interaction with friends. 

Part III Vocabulary and Structure (10 minutes, 10 points) 
Directions: There are 20 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are 4 chokes marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that best completes the sentence. Mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET with a single bar through the centre of the letter that indicates your choice. 

31. Why are you laughing at me? You don’t know the answer, _________ 
A. too B. either  C. neither D. also 
32. In order to be back in shape, I managed to stick _________ 
A. to  B. on  C.with D. in 
33. I certainly appreciate you _________
A. to have brought   B.to bring  C. bring   D bringing
34. There are more pressing matters_________at the moment 
A. attending to   B. being attended to  C. attend to   D. to be attended to 
35. _________for the doctor on board the plane, the passenger could have ended up dead.
A. Had it not been  B. Were it not   C. If it was not  D. If it had been not 
36. A crisis like _________ 1973-74 could put one in ten companies into bankruptcy. 
A. that of  B. one in  C. those of  D. ones in 
37. That vase is worth one million pounds now. If only you _________ it! 
A. didn’t sell   B. hadn’t sold   C. haven’t sold   D. wouldn’t sell 
38. There are no vacant seats on this flight, but there are _________ available on the next one.
A. little  B. a little  C. few D. afew 
 
39. Technology for text messaging _________ available to the general public for about a decade. 
    A. is B. has been  C. will be  D. will have been 
40. The new policy is meant to force enterprises and individuals to _________ energy-saving measures. 
A. adapt  B. adopt C. adjust D. admit 
41. The house is too small for -a family of seven, and ____, it’s too far away from the city. 
A. therefore B. however  C. moreover D. actually 
42. I believe Eugene Linen’s writings about animal intelligence will give you a new _________ on the subject.
A. principle B.performance  proposal  Dperspective
43. My boyfriend bought me a big dinner to _________ being late for our date the day before. 
A. make, up for  B. make out of  C. make way for  D. make fun of
44. The little girl did not seem to be _________ frightened of being left alone in the dark house. 
A. in the least    B. in the end  C. in any case  D. in a sense 
45 To use the machine, first _________ the proper coins, then select the drink you want and press the- button. 
     A. place   B. insert  C. toss   D. throw
46. Ever since the new movie _________ , the leading actor and actress have tried to avoid their fans. 
A. came on  B. came off  C. came out   D. came across
47. When we say that we see light at the end - of tunnel, we mean that victory is _________ 
A. in practice  B. in question  C. in future  D. in sight 
48. These laws are intended to protect the people and prevent government officials- from __________ their power. 
A. exercising   B. abusing C. executing  D. imposing
49. All the movies I wanted to rent were not available, so as a ( n) _________ I went home and watched television. 
A. relief  B. remedy  C. alternative D. excuse 
50. Many of the people _________ refused to answer any questions. 
A. question  B. questioned  C. questioning D. were questioned 
 
Part IV Cloze (10 minutes, 10 points)
Directions: There are 10 blanks in the following passage. For each numbered blank, there are 4 choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the best one and mark your answer on the ANSWERSHEET with a single bar through the centre of the letter that indicates your choice. 

A German study has found that chocolate may be good for your heart. This is  51  news for all chocolate lovers. The extensive research was conducted over eight years. The research team  52  the chocolate-eating habits and health of almost 20,000 people. They compared how much chocolate was in their dieto the   53  of heart attacks and strokes they had. Lead researcher Brian Buijsse said: “The good news is that chocolate is not as   54  as we used to think, and may even lower the risk of heart disease and fired stroke.” Mr. Buijsse said his team found that dark chocolate was the  55  kind to eat: “Dark chocolate exhibits the greatest effects, milk chocolate fewer, and white chocolate no effects. ” 
    The study showed that people who ate the most chocolate  56  their risk of having a heart attack by 27%. The risk of suffering a stroke was cut by  57  48%. Experts believe that natural compounds in chocolate called flavonols ( 黃酮醇) are good for our heart. They are found in cocoa beans,   58   dark chocolate (which has more cocoa) contains more of them than milk chocolate (which has more fat). Buijsse warns people not to suddenly eat lots of chocolate: “Eating higher amounts will most likely  59  weight gain. If people start eating small amounts of chocolate, it should replace something else,  60   other high-calorie( 卡路里) sweets or snacks. 
    51. A. fantastic B. terrible C. shocking D. worrying 
    52. A. tested B. followed C. considered D. debated 
    53. A. amount B. portion C. number D. deal 
    54. A. good B. dangerous C. great D. bad 
    55. A. healthiest B. sweetest C. cheapest D. worst 
    56. A. increased B. reduced C. enlarged D. removed 
    57. A. as many as B. as far as C. as much as D. as well as 
    58. A. so B. because C. as D. though 
    59. A. result in B. result from C. lead in D. lead from 
    60. A. practically B. preferably C. presently D. precisely 
 
Paper Two 試卷二
(55 minutes) 
 
Part V Translation (25 minutes, 15 points) 
Directions: Translate the following passage into Chinese and put your translation on the ANSWERSHEET. 
    I have always wondered at the passion many people have to meet the celebrated. The “advantage” you acquire by being able to tell your friends that you know famous men proves only that you are yourself of small account. The celebrated develop a technique to deal with the persons they come across. They show the world a mask, often an impressive one, but take care to conceal their real selves. They play the part that is expected from them, and with practice learn to play it very well, but you are stupid if you think that this public performance of theirs corresponds with the man within. 
 
Part VI Writing(30 minutes, 15 points) 
Directions: You are to write in no less than 100 words a composition entitled“What I Think of the Chinese Dream” You may base your composition on the Chinese clues given below. Write your composition on the ANWSER SHEET. 

近年全國上下都在談論“中國夢”;
你心目中的“中國夢”是什么。
 
試題答案
 
Part I Dialogue Completion (10 minutes ,10 points) 
1.D 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.C 6.D 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.C 
 
Part II Reading Comprehension (35 minutes ,40 points) 
11. C 12. D 13. B 14. A 15. A 16. B 17. D 18. C 19. B 20. A 
21. D 22. B 23. A 24. D 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. C 29. D 30. A 
 
Part ⅢVocabulary and Structure ( 10 minutes ,10 points) 
31. B 32. A 33. D 34. D 35. A 36. A 37. B 38. D 39. B 40. B 
41. C 42. D 43. A 44. A 45. B 46. C 47. D 48. B 49. C 50. B 
 
Part Ⅳ Cloze( 10 minutes,10 points)
51. A 52. B 53. C 54. D 55. A 56. B 57. C 58. A 59. A 60. B 
 
Part V Translation(25 minutes,15 points) 

參考譯文

我始終不明白為什么那么多人熱衷于見名人。在朋友面前吹噓自己認識某某名人,唯一的“好處”只能是表明自己微不足道。名人們個個練就了一套本領,無論遇見誰,都能應對自如。他們向世人展示的是面具,一張常常是美好難忘的面具,而把真實的面貌小心翼翼地掩蓋起來。他們只是表演公眾期待的角色,表演多了,終能駕輕就熟。如果以為名人們在公眾面前的這種表演就是他們真實的自我,你可就犯傻了。 
Part Vl Writing ( 30 minutes , 15 points ) 

參考作文
What I Think of the Chinese Dream
The concept of “Chinese Dream” represents a set of ideals shared by both the leadership and the general public. The ideals may mean” re-emergence of China” ,as officials put it. To me , however, the Chinese Dream may translate into realistic goals pursued by us ordinary citizens.
Then what are some of the goals we are pursuing? Today ,we are looking for things that are more than just pocketbook. We have a richer conception of what a good life means : we want to live in a place where the air is clean: we want to have unpolluted water to drink and healthy food to eat; we need not feel worried when we are ill or as we grow old. Our children can receive good education and get jobs when they grow up. There is fair play in competition and justice in court rulings. These goals should be fully covered by the ideals which are described as the Chinese Dream.
To sum up ,it is the realistic goals held by the masses that form the basis of the Chinese Dream and thus merit more serious attention.

試題解析
 
Part I Dialogue Completion(完成對話)
 
第一段
整段對話是有關綠色、環保的話題。選項有兩個問句、兩個陳述句。本段要求用完4 個選項。

空格1 :答案D 
Frank 對David說他的公司已開始采取更環保的措施,空格1 的內容是David 的回應。選項A 比較具體,不是所需要的一般性的回應;選項B 是后半句話,并是問句,也不合適;選項C , Really 表示驚奇或疑惑,也不切題。只有選項D . Me too ( “我也是”)符合要求,因此是答案。

空格2 :答案A 
David說“他們家開始不用商店的塑料袋而是自帶口袋去購物”,空格2 的內容是Frank 的回應。瀏覽選項,見有兩個選項A 和B 可選,選項B 中的“省錢”似乎與“帶口袋購物”有些聯系,但代詞he 及問句形式都與上下文不符;而選項A “那是減少消耗的好方式”很切合題意,因此是答案。“減少消耗”是指塑料袋的“消耗”。
 
空格3 :答案B 
Frank 談到他的同事有一輛使用天然氣的小車,David 回應說他聽說那種小車便宜多了,空格3 待填緊跟其后的內容??催x項,上面提到的選項B 正好合適。雖然是問句,但此處可用,因為David的疑問表明他對燃氣汽車不貴這件事沒有把握,所以向Frank 發問,而下文Frank 的回答He does 正好與之吻合。因此B 是答案。
 
空格4 :答案C 
至此只剩下選項C 可放人空格4 ,觀察是否合適。這里是David 聽Frank 說公司已出資建造風力發電機(windmills )的反應,選項C 正好合適。至此本段解答完畢。

第二段

對話是有關業余愛好的。4 個選項有兩個問句、兩個陳述句。本段有一多余選項。

空格5 :答案C 

Andrew 說“喜歡建造模型火車和汽車”, Bert 在空格5 處進行回應,而下文是Andrew 肯定的確認,因此這里很可能需要一個問句。瀏覽選項,選項A 和B 都是問句,但意思都不對。選項D 也不達意,都可排除。再看選項C . Those look like a lot of work ( “那些事似乎需要花很多功夫”) , 雖然它是陳述句,但卻完全可作為Bort 的回應,因為建造模型火車和汽車費時費力是不言而喻的。因此選項C 是答案。
 
空格6 :答案D 
此處是Andrew 對Bert “你業余時間還做些什么”的回應。對Andrew 的回答Bert 還略顯驚訝。瀏覽選項,A 和B 兩個問句都不合適,只有D . I like to swim and play piano 可作為對上面問句的回答,因此是答案。

空格7 :答案A 
Bert 說“他也玩樂器”,空格7 是Andrew 的回應或評論。選項中只有A . What instrument do you play ( “你玩什么樂器?" )合適,因此是答案。至此本段解答完畢。

第三段
整段對話話題是電子商務(e_commerce )。選項中有兩個問句、一個感嘆句、一個陳述句。本段多余一個選項。
 
空格8 :答案B 
Charles 向Edward 請教如何從事電子商務,Edward開始給他出主意??崭? 待填內容是建議的一部分。瀏覽選項,B . Then you can list your products , it ( “然后你在網上列出你的產品”) 很合適,這是電子商務的第二個步驟。
 
空格9 :答案A 
Edward 給出建議后,選項C . This is  wonderful ( “那太棒了!" )似乎也可以是Charles 的反應,但與下文They will See what you are selling … (“他們將看到你賣的東西… … ”)不符合。此處Charles 似乎可以詢問下一步該做的事情,選項A 正是這樣的提問,它與下文完全吻合,因此是答案。
 
空格10 :答案C 
此處是Charles 聽完建議后發表自己的感受。選項D 作為問句不符合要求。選項C 才是正確選擇,是答案。至此本段解答完畢。
Part 11 Reading Comprehension (閱讀理解)
 
第一篇
本文介紹了就業的新趨勢,根據聯合國國際勞工組織(ILO )的數據,目前服務業的從業人數首次超過了制造業的人數。文章分析了部分的原因并介紹了服務業的現狀以及存在的問題.
11 .答案:C 
解析:第四段前兩句介紹了Valdir de Santos 的情況。他認為開出租車比種地輕松,但是他接觸的都只是低收人的工作。
12 .答案:D 
解析:第四段最后一句說,ILO 擔心的是發展中國家的許多工作者仍然沒有得到充分的利用。
13 .答案:B 
解析:第五段說每個國家都仍然需要低收入和高技能的工作者。但是收人是由提供服務的技能水平決定的。
14 .答案:A 
解析:第六段說隨著服務成為可交易的產品,工作者將面臨海外的競爭。經濟學家Alan Blinder 預測能夠提供“私人服務”的人群,如發型師和律師,不會有什么問題。但是對那些不需要在客戶眼前服務的工作者來說,他們的就業可能無法得到保障。也就是說,他們更有可能面臨海外的競爭。
15 . 答案:A 
解析:本文主要介紹經濟領域的新變化,歷史上第一次服務業的從業人員超過了制造業的人數。

第二篇
本文強調了工作是一種家庭責任。父母努力工作為子女創造身心健康成長的環境,父母也會期望子女努力工作,承擔應有的家庭責任。
16 .答案:B 
解析:第一段提到工作是一種家庭責任。你正在從父母的工作中獲益,他們的工作為你提供了身心健康的條件。他們也希望你能夠分擔這樣的家庭責任。
17 . 答案:D 
解析:第二段Kim Clark 在哈佛商學院的畢業典禮上要求前排的學生回過頭去看看自己的親人,并告訴他們:“如果沒有家人的支持,你們今天就不會得到這樣的榮譽。”
18 .答案:C 
解析:第二段最后三句說現在希望,甚至要求你們為自己的孩子和家庭提供類似的支持。這就意味著不能再“閑逛”了。長大后,父母希望你能夠自己養自己,能夠獨立。
19 .答案:B 
解析:第三段最后一句說,那些從小就被父母教導要努力工作的人能夠證明工作對人生的價值。testimony 的意思是證明。
20 .答案:A 
解析:作者在文章中反復強調的就是工作的重要性,特別是工作對承擔家庭責任的重要性。最后一段說在你的生活中可能經歷一些困難,但認識到工作對家庭的重要性就會幫助你戰勝這些困難。

第三篇
本文介紹了世界上有很多語言正在逐漸消失。作者分析了這些語言消失的原因,認為我們有理由保護這些瀕臨滅絕的語言,拯救這些語言的希望在于年輕人愿意學習并傳承這些語言及代表的文化。
21 .答案:D 
解析:第一段說現在世界上的7 000 種語言中超過一半正面臨消失的危險。但不是說歷史上總共存在過7 000 種語言,所以C 是錯誤的。最后一段說保護這些瀕臨消失的語言的希望在于年輕人愿意學習并傳承它們,說明還是有希望讓這些語言保留下來的,所以A 和B 是錯誤的。
22 .答案:B 
解析:文章第二、三段提到了官方語言。第二段最后一句說官方語言代表了控制一群人的一種形式。第三段最后一句說強勢文化的語言具有更大的影響力,一些小的文化社會就會失去自己的語言。而官方語言通常都是強勢文化的語言。
23 .答案:A 
解析:第四、五段講述了為什么語言是通向思想和世界的窗戶。第四段說語言中涵蓋了一種文化的歷史、思想和知識,還包括了有關醫藥和動植物的有用信息。第五段特別強調一些瀕臨消失的語言代表的文化往往和自然界具有親密的關系,所以這些語言中包含了有關環境和動植物的大量信息,這些信息是科學家都不了解的。
24 .答案:D 
解析:回答該題需要參考文章最后一段。最后一段說保護這些瀕臨消失的語言的希望在于年輕人愿意學習并傳承它們。
25 .答案:C 
解析:參見文章介紹。

第四篇
本文講述了《 紐約時報》 報道的許多人都有卻沒有意識到的問題― 網癮,并分析了“技術超載”,即過度依賴互聯網的幾個表現特征。
26 .答案:A 
解析:第一段就提到《 紐約時報》 報道了許多人都有卻沒有意識到的問題― 網癮。第二段又介紹了人們過度依賴互聯網的幾個表現特征。
27 .答案:B 
解析:第一段的第二句講到Tara Parker-Pope 發現數以百萬計的人有網癮。這使得我們更健忘,更沒有耐心。
28 .答案:C 
解析:第一段第五句說,Elias Aboujaode 說過:“生活越來越像聊天室。我們生活在虛擬的生活方式中,這對真實的生活產生了負面的影響。”
29 .答案:D 
解析:第二段介紹了網癮的幾個表現特點。一是做其他事之前先查郵箱。二是總是期待著下一次上網。三是別人需要你的時候總是說“等幾分鐘”。其他表現還包括選擇網上沖浪而不愿和別人一起出去等。沒有提到在重要的約會中遲到。因此答案是D 。
30 .答案:A 
解析:從第二段的介紹中可以看出“技術超載”在這里指對互聯網的過度依賴,過度沉迷于互聯網的虛擬世界中。不僅僅只是郵箱的問題.所以B 是錯誤的。

PartⅢ vocabulary and Structure (詞匯和語法)
31 .答案:B 
解析:本題是語法題,考點是not … either ,比較容易。全句意思是:“你為啥笑我?你也不知道答案。”
32 .答案:A 
解析:本題是詞匯題,考點是stick to ,比較容易。Stick to 是常用短語動詞。全句意思是:“為了恢復原來的身材,我設法保持節食并遠離甜品。”
33 .答案:D 
解析:本題是詞匯兼語法題,考的是appreciate 后跟物主代詞加動名詞的用法。只要知道appreciate ”后面只能跟名詞,不能跟動詞,就能答對本題。
34 .答案:D 
解析:本題是語法題,考的是非謂語動詞不定式作定語,修飾前面的名詞。但答對本題還需知道這個動詞不定式與前面名詞的關系。如名詞是動詞的邏輯主語,則動詞可用主動形式,即保持原形不變,如for a time to come ( “在未來的一段時間內”) ;如名詞是動詞的邏輯賓語,則動詞需用被動形式,即過去分詞。本題的動詞是一個短語動詞attend to ( “照料、處理”) ,應把它看成是及物動詞。答案是D 。全句意思是:“眼下還有更迫切的事情需要處理。”
35 .答案:A 
解析:本題考的是虛擬語氣,句子是對過去相反情況的假設二考生需知道had it not been for ( “如果不是”)可后接名詞表達這一假設,而主句謂語采用正常的“情態動詞+ have + done ”的形式,這里的情態動詞是could ,表可能性。全句意思是:“如果不是飛機上有那位醫生,那個乘客沒準就沒命了。”
36 .答案:A 
解析:本題考的是that 作代詞的用法。句中的that 指代前面的crisis 。全句意思是:“像1973 到1974 年那樣的危機可使1 / l0 的公司破產。”
37 .答案:B 
解析:本題考的也是虛擬語氣,表達一種但愿事情沒有發生的愿望。這種愿望用if only 引導,時態采用過去完成時,因此B 是答案。全句意思是:“那個花瓶現在值一百萬英鎊。你要是沒賣就好了!”
38 .答案:D 
解析:本題考查few 和a few 的區分。選項A , little 和B . a little 都用于不可數名詞,而航班上的seats ( “座位”)是可數的,因此可以先行排除。再看前后兩句的邏輯關系,前句說“本次航班沒有空位了”,后句帶but ,有轉折的意思,那就是說有空位。因此應選肯定的a few ,而不是否定的few ?!虼薉 是答案。
39 .答案:B 
解析:本題考的是現在完成時。注意句子最后的時間狀語for about a decade (“大約10 年了”表明一個時段。句子描述的事件時間上顯然是從過去到現在,而不是從現在到將來。表時段的狀語,以及事件是從過去指向現在,這兩個條件符合現在完成時用法的要求,因此B 是答案。全句意思是:“普通大眾可以使用短信技術大約有10 個年頭了。”
40 .答案:B 
解析:本題是詞匯題,考點是adopt ( “采取”的用法。干擾項adjust ( “調節、調整”)有一定干擾性,但“調整措施”不如“采取措施”更適合語境,而且adjust 不與measures 搭配使用。adapt ( “改變以適應”)也不合語境。至于admit ( “運行、承認”) ,完全是用于形式上的干擾,與語境無干,很容易排除。全句意思是:“新政策意在迫使企業和個人采取節能措施。”
41 .答案:C 
解析:本題是語法題,考點是連接詞moreover 。解答本題的關鍵是看清兩個小句之間的邏輯關系。選項A . therefore ( “因此”)和B . however ( “然而”)分別表示因果和轉折關系,不符合本題小句間的邏輯關系;選項D . actuallv ( “事實上”)表達進一步的解釋,也與語境不合。只有C . moreover ( “而且”)表示遞進,符合題意。前后兩個小句表達的都是房子的缺點,后一缺點是對前一個的跟進和補充。全句意思是:“房子太小,住不下七口之家,而且,它離市區也太遠。”
42 .答案:D 
解析:本題是詞匯題,考點是perspective 。干擾項主要從形式上干擾,語義上干擾性不大。全句意思是:“我相信,尤金· 利嫩關于動物智力的文章會給這一課題一個全新的視角。”
43 .答案:A 
解析:本題考查短語動詞make up for ( “彌補”)。選項B . make out 。f 中,make 后面缺一個名詞,因此不合適;選項C . make way for 和D . make fun of 雖可放人空格,但與題意相去甚遠。因此A . make up for 是答案。全句意思是:“我男朋友請我吃了一頓豐盛的晚餐,以彌補前一天約會遲到。”
44 .答案:A 
解析:本題考的是in the least 。這個短語常與not 連用,意為“一點也不”。選項B . in the end ( “最終”)、C . in any case ( “無論哪種情況”)和D . in a sense ( “從某種意義上說”)意義上都有一定的干擾性,但在沒有上下文的情況下,都不如in the least 合適。全句意思是:“小女孩對獨自一人留在黑漆漆的房子里似乎一點都不害怕。”
45 .答案:B 
解析:本題的考點是insert ( “插入”)。全句是由3 個祈使句構成的,指導如何塞人硬幣從自動售貨機中購買飲料。選項C . toss ( “拋”)和D . throw ( “扔”)是同義詞,但似乎不合題意,因為投人硬幣不能隨便“拋”或“扔”。選項A . place ( “放置”)雖然可以和后面的the proper coins ( “合適的硬幣”)連用,但需要再跟一個地點狀語,即“放置的地方”,然而句子后面沒有這樣的狀語。只有剩下的insert 合適,它不需要地點狀語,語義上也切合題意,因此B 是答案。
46 .答案:C 
解析:本題考的是短語動詞Come out ( “出版、上映”)。4 個選項都以come 開頭,為的是從形式上干擾,但除了選項C ,其余在意義上都不合題意。選項D . came across 填人后連語法都不對。全句意思是:“自從新電影上映以來,男女主角一直都試圖躲避他們的影迷。”
47 .答案:D 
解析:本題的考點是in sight ( “在視野中/在望”)。選項A . in practice ( “在實踐中”)、B . in question ( “討論中的/存疑的”)和C . in future ( “在將來”)都不符題意,因為全句的意思是“當我們說看到隧道盡頭的亮光時,我們的意思是說勝利在望。”所以只有D 符合要求,是答案。
48 .答案:B 
解析:本題的考點是abuse ( “濫用”)。4 個選項A . exercising ( “運作”)、B . abusing ( “濫用”)、C . executing ( “執行”)和D . imposing ( “強加”)都可與空格后的their power ( “他們的權力”)連用,但看全句的意思只有abusing 適用,因此B 是答案。全句意思是:“制定這些法律是為了保護人民并防止政府官員濫用權力。”
49 .答案:C 
解析:本題是詞匯題,考點是alternative 。選項A . relief ( “解脫/免除煩惱、痛苦等”)意義差得遠,可先行排除。選項B . remedy ( “擺脫麻煩的辦法”)和選項D . excuse ( “借口”)都不太符合題意。前半句“所有我想租的電影都沒有”談不上是需要“擺脫”或找“借口”逃避的事情。“看電影”是一種消遣方式,后半句的“回家看電視”是另一種消遣方式,選項C . alternative ( “替代方式”)正好符合題意,因此是答案。
50 .答案:B 
解析:本題是語法題,考查非謂語動詞過去分詞作定語,修飾前面的名詞。question 本是名詞,本題的選項是動詞question ( “詢問”)的各種形式,選項A . question 為動詞原形,放人空格不合語法;選項D . were questioned 填人空格,句子將有兩個謂語,因此也不行;選項C . questioning 是現在分詞,有主動意義,填入空格不合題意,只有選項B . questioned ( “被詢問”)語法和意義都適合于空格,因此是答案。全句意思是:“許多被問到的人都拒絕回答任何問題。”

Part IV Cloze (完形填空)

本篇短文報告一項德國的研究,主題是巧克力對保護心臟的好處。文章偏長,考生可能會遇到一些不常見的單詞,但句子結構并不復雜。
空格51 :答案A 
本文第一句開門見山,說一項德國研究發現巧克力可能對心臟有好處??崭?1 在第二句news 前面,需要一個形容詞。既然報道說巧克力有好處,那自然是“好消息”。瀏覽選項,A . fantastic ( “超級棒”)雖略嫌夸張,卻符合意境。其余3 個選項B . terrible ( “可怕的”)、C . shocking ( “令人震驚的”)和D . worrying ( “令人著急的”)都是負面意義,可以排除。
空格52 :答案B 
空格所在句說明研究者是怎樣進行研究的:“研究團隊… … 約20 000 人吃巧克力的習慣以及他們的健康狀況。”這里需要一個動詞,大致是“跟蹤”的意思??? 個選項,確有B . followed , 因此是答案。其余A . tested ( “測試”)、C , considered ( “考慮”)和D . debated ( “辯論”)都不符合題意。
空格53 :答案C 
空格53 所在句說:“研究人員將被試食用巧克力的數量與他們心臟病和中風的… … 進行比較。”省略之處顯然需要一個相當于“數量”的名詞。觀察選項A . amount ( “量”、B . Portion ( “部分”)、C . number ( “數量”)和D . deal ( “交易”) ,其中A 和C 有“數量”義,但amount 只用于不可數名詞,而number 可與后面的attacks 和strokes 相配,因此選項C 是答案。
空格54 :答案D 
本空格所在句是引用研究小組負責人的一句話:“好消息是巧克力并不像我們原先想的那樣…… ,而是甚至可能降低心臟病和中風的風險。”從上下文可以推斷,現在認為巧克力是好的,那么原先肯定認為是不好的,因此這里需要一個負面意義的詞。瀏覽選項:A . good ( “好的”)、B . dangerous ( “危險的”)、C . great ( “偉大的”)和D . bad ( “壞的”) ,其中B 和D 是負面意義,兩相比較,had 比dangerous 更合適,因此D 是答案。
空格55 :答案A 
空格55 所在句的后半句是上述負責人的話,“黑巧克力顯示的效果最好,牛奶巧克力有一些效果,而白巧克力則沒有效果”??崭裎挥谇鞍刖?,需要一個形容詞描述“黑巧克力”是什么樣的類別。聯系后半句的意思,這個形容詞應是褒義的。選項A . healthiest ( “最健康的”)、B . sweetest ( “最甜的”)、C . cheapest ( “最便宜的”)和D . worst ( “最差的”)中只有A . healthiest 最適合語境,因此是答案。
空格56 :答案B 
空格56 所在句是另一段的開始。整句的意思是:“研究表明,吃巧克力最多的人突發心臟病的風險… … 約27 %。”根據上文的意思,空格需要一個表達“減少”或“降低”意義的動詞。選項A . increased ( “增加”)、B . reduced ( “減少”)、C . enlarged ( “放大”)和D . removed ( “去除”)中,只有B . reduced 合適,因此是答案。
空格57 :答案C 
這個空格所在句是緊接前面的一句,進一步講降低患中風的風險。略去空格,句子意義已經完整,除非另加一個百分比的修飾語。觀察選項:A . as many as 、B .as fa as 、C .as much as ,和D .as well as ,只有C .as much as ( “多達”)合適,因此是答案。
空格58 ;答案A 
空格58 需要一個小句間的連接詞,表明后半句與前半句的邏輯關系。前半句說有益于心臟的成分是在可可豆中發現的,后半句比較各種巧克力中這種有益成分的含量,說黑巧克力要多于其他巧克力。因此可推斷,這個邏輯連詞應有“因此”的意思。4 個選項中只有A . so 符合條件,因此是答案。其余B . because 、C . as 和D . though 都不合適。
空格59 :答案A 
講了巧克力的好處,文章自然而然也會提醒人們不要多吃??崭?9 位于專家說的話中:“食用較大量的巧克力最可能… … 體重增加”,最好的選擇是“導致”。選項A .result in 有此意,因此是答案。
空格60 :答案B 
本空格出現在最后的句子中,大意是:吃少量的巧克力可替代其他卡路里含量高的食物,如糖和點心??崭裰行枰粋€副詞??催x項,A . practically ( “實際上”)、B . preferably ( “最好”)、C . Presently ( “不久”)和D . precisely ( “精確地”) , B 最合適。

Part V Translation (英譯漢)
 
[1] have always wondered at the passion many people have to meet the celebrated .
[解釋]本句語法理解重點是:Passion 后面實際上有兩個定語,一個是many people have ,另一個是to meet the celebrated 。如果將have 和to 看成一體,會出現混亂和錯誤。詞匯理解重點是the celebrated ,大綱中只有動詞Celebrate ,現為其過去分詞,相當于形容詞化,而“the +形容詞”表示“一類人”,如the young 、the rich 等。從翻譯順序上說,本句采用順譯和倒譯都可以,譯法自然也有所不同。
【 參考譯文1 】 “許多人熱衷于見名人,我始終不得其解。”(倒譯)
【參考譯文2】 “我始終不明白為什么那么多人熱衷于見名人。”(順譯)ll

[ 2 ] The " advantage " you acquire by being able to tell your friends that you know famous men proves only that you are yourself of small account . 
[解釋]本句主干結構是The “ advantage”… Proves … that … ,其中that 引出主句的賓語從句。主語The " advantage ”帶有定語從句you acquire by being able to tell your friends … famous men ,其中that you know famous men 是動詞tell 的賓語從句。因此句子顯得比較復雜。這里的account 是importance 、value 或worth 的意思。
 
[3] The celebrated develop a technique to deal with the persons they come across .
【 解釋】這是一個簡單句,句法和詞匯都比較簡單,只是technique 和deal with 的措辭需稍加斟酌。此外,要想譯出點味道來,這里The celebrated 所蘊含的復數信息最好表達出來。
【 參考譯文】 “名人們個個練就了一套本領,無論遇見誰,都能應對自如。”

[4] They show the world a mask , often an impressive one , but take care to conceal their real selves . 
[解釋]本句謂語由以but 連接的兩個動詞show 和take care 構成,第一個謂語動詞所帶的雙賓語之一a mask 后還有一個同位語an impressive one 。詞匯理解不難,但要注意mask 、impressive 和real selves 的措辭。
【 參考譯文】 “他們向世人展示的是面具,一張常常是美好難忘的面具,而把真實的面貌小心翼翼地掩蓋起來。”

[5]  They play the part that 15 expected from them , and with practice learn to play it very well , but you are stupid if you think that this public performance of theirs corresponds with the man within .
[解釋]本句句法層次較多,因此比較復雜。主干是由but 連接的兩個并列句。第一句的主干為They play the part … ,and … learn to play it very well ,其中the part 后接一個定語從句,learn 前面有一個介詞短語with practice 作狀語。第二句的主干為you are stupid if you think … ,think 后帶一個that 引導的賓語從句,其中的主語較長,即this public performance of theirs 。好在本句詞匯并不難,措辭上需斟酌的就是最后的the man within ,它與前一句的their real selves 差不多同義。
【 參考譯文】 “他們只是表演公眾期待的角色,表演多了,終能駕輕就熟。如果以為名人們在公眾面前的這種表演就是他們真實的自我,你可就犯傻了。”

Part Ⅵ Writing (短文寫作)
 
這是2013 年碩士聯考用過的考題,學士學位考試不妨也用一下。文章應該寫成一篇論述文,論題是“中國夢”。
范文一開始就點題,并很快提出作者的觀點。先指出“‘中國夢’的概念代表著領導層和普通大眾共有的一系列理想。”接著說“這些理想對官員來說可以是‘中國崛起’,而對我來說,中國夢應該轉換成我們普通市民追求的一些現實的目標”。英文單詞realistic 的意思是“實在的、現實的”。第一段兩句話言簡意賅,提出了作者的觀點,也為下文展開論述做好了鋪墊。第二段第一句話設問:“那么我們現時追求的目標是什么呢?”然后說:“今天,我們所追求的已經超出了錢的范疇。我們對好生活的概念有了更深刻的理解。”接著,文章列舉了目前普通大眾關注的一系列事情,如“干凈的空氣”、“沒有污染的飲用水和健康食品”、“養老保障”、“子女教育就業”、“公平競爭”、“法律公正”等。這是用實例來支持作者提出的觀點,這一論證展開方式叫做illustration ( “例釋”)。
 
 
微信二維碼1
排列五开奖走势图一 美少女捕鱼 股票大盘什么意思 天美棋牌游戏官网下载 熊猫麻将ios版 老版金蟾捕鱼下载 陕西闲来麻将苹果手机怎么下载 35选7第25期开奖结果 股票k线组合图解 二分彩app 海特高新股票